» » Various - Record Album To Accompany Music An Appreciation - Third Edition

Various - Record Album To Accompany Music An Appreciation - Third Edition download flac mp3

Various - Record Album To Accompany Music An Appreciation - Third Edition download flac mp3
  • Singer Various
  • Album Record Album To Accompany Music An Appreciation - Third Edition
  • Date of release 1984
  • Style Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, Romantic, Impressionist, Modern, Ragtime, Dixieland, Swing, Big Band, Cool Jazz, Bop, Fusion, African, Indian Classical, Musique Concrète
  • Other formats MIDI ADX AHX MP1 AIFF RA MMF
  • Genre Electronic / Jazz / Blues / Pop / Classical / Folk, World, & Country
  • Size MP3 1791 mb
  • Size FLAC 1123 mb
  • Rating: 4.3
  • Votes: 279

Tracklist Hide Credits

Middle Ages
A1 Various Alleluia: Vidimus Stellam Eius 2:24
A2 Various Danse Royale
Shawm – David MunrowSnare – Christopher Hogwood, Gillian Reid
0:50
A3 Machaut* Notre Dame Mass, "Kyrie" 6:05
The Renaissance
A4 Josquin des Prez* Ave Maria... Virgo Serena
Conductor – Richard Taruskin
4:45
A5 A. Gabrieli* Ricercar In The Twelfth Mode
Performer – Denis Stevens Brass Ensemble
2:21
A6 Weelkes* As Vesta Was Descending
Performer – The Purcell Consort Of Voices
2:52
A7 Morley* Now Is The Month Of Maying
Performer – The Purcell Consort Of Voices
1:48
A8 G. Gabrieli* Buccinate In Neomenia
Performer – The Ambrosian SingersStrings, Brass – Denis Stevens
4:14
The Baroque Period
B1 Monteverdi* "Tu sei morta" from Orfeo, Act III
Conductor – Michel CorbozPerformer – Instrumental Ensemble Of Lausanne*Tenor Vocals – Eric Tappy
3:02
B2 Purcell* "Dido's Lament" from Dido and Aeneas
Conductor – Sir John BarbirolliOrchestra – The English Chamber Orchestra*Soprano Vocals – Victoria de Los Angeles*
4:42
B3 Bach* Brandenberg Concerto No. 5 in D Major
Conductor – Neville Marriner*Harpsichord – Igor KipnisOrchestra – The London Strings
10:03
B4 Bach* Organ Fugue in G Minor ("Little")
Organ – Power Biggs*
4:04
B5 Bach* Suite No. 3 in D Major, "Air"
Conductor – Jean François Paillard*Orchestra – The Paillard Chamber Orchestra*
5:12
B6 Bach* Suite No. 3 in D Major, "Gigue"
Conductor – Jean François Paillard*Orchestra – The Paillard Chamber Orchestra*
2:42
C1 Bach* Prelude in C Minor, No. 2, BWV 871, From The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Harpsichord – Martin Galling
3:20
C2 Bach* Cantata No. 140, Wachet Auf, Movement I
Conductor – W. Gonnenwein*Performer – Consortium Musicum, Der Suddeutsche Madrigalchor*
8:03
C3 Bach* Cantata No. 140, Movement IV
Conductor – W. Gonnenwein*Performer – Consortium Musicum, Der Suddeutsche Madrigalchor*
4:45
C4 Bach* Cantata No. 140, Wachet Auf, Movement VII
Choir – Der Suddeutsche Madrigalchor*Performer – Consortium Musicum, W. Gonnenwein*
2:26
C5 Handel* "Comfort Ye" from Messiah
Chorus – The English Chamber ChoirConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – The English Chamber Orchestra*Tenor Vocals – Ryland Davies
3:34
C6 Handel* "Every Valley Shall Be Exalted" from Messiah
Chorus – The English Chamber ChoirConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – The English Chamber Orchestra*Tenor Vocals – Ryland Davies
3:34
C7 Handel* "For unto Us a Child Is Born"
Chorus – The English Chamber ChoirConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – The English Chamber Orchestra*
4:12
D1 Handel* "Halleluia Chorus" from Messiah
Chorus – The English Chamber ChoirConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – The English Chamber Orchestra*
4:00
The Classical Period
D2 Haydn* Symphony No. 94 in G Major, "Surprise," Movement II, "Andante"
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
6:22
D3 Haydn* Symphony No. 94 in G Major, "Surprise," Movement IV, "Finale: Allegro di molto"
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
3:47
D4 Hadyn* String Quartet in C Major, Op. 76 "Emperor," Movement II
Performer – The Concord Quartet*
8:20
D5 Mozart* "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik," Movement III, "Menuetto and Trio; Allegretto"
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
2:02
D6 Beethoven* String Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, Movement IV, "Allegro"
Performer – The Julliard Quartet*
4:14
Beethoven* Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op 67
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
(30:04)
E1 I. Allergro con brio 6:05
E2 II. Andante con moto 9:59
E3 III. Allegro IV. Allegro 14:00
F1 Mozart* Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Allegro molto
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
8:11
F2 Mozart* III. Menuetto allegretto
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
4:55
F3 Mozart* IV. Finale: Allegro
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
4:39
F4 Mozart* Don Giovanni, Act I,Introduction (Opening Scene)
Chorus – Paris Opera Chorus*Conductor – Lorin MaazelOrchestra – The Paris Opera Orchestra*Vocals – Jose Van Dam*, Kiri Te Kanawa, Ruggero Raimondi, Teresa Berganza
5:48
F5 Mozart* Don Giovanni, Act I, "Catalogue Aria"
Chorus – Paris Opera Chorus*Conductor – Lorin MaazelOrchestra – The Paris Opera Orchestra*Vocals – Jose Van Dam*, Kiri Te Kanawa, Ruggero Raimondi, Teresa Berganza
5:42
G1 Mozart* Don Giovanni, Act I, "La ci darem il mano"
Chorus – The Paris Opera Chorus*Conductor – Lorin MaazelOrchestra – The Paris Opera Orchestra*Vocals – Jose Van Dam*, Kiri Te Kanawa, Ruggero Raimondi, Teresa Berganza
3:09
G2 Beethoven* Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13; I. Grave: Allegro di Molto e con brio
Piano – Rudolf Serkin
6:00
G3 Beethoven* II. Adagio cantabile
Piano – Rudolf Serkin
4:42
G4 Beethoven* III. Rondo (Allegro)
Piano – Rudolf Serkin
3:44
The Romantic Period
G5 Schubert* Quintet in A Major, Op. 114, "Trout," Movement IV, "Andantino"
Bass – Julius LevineCello – Leslie ParnasPiano – Rudolf SerkinViola – Philipp NaegeleViolin – Jaime Laredo
8:17
G6 Schubert* "The Elking"
Baritone Vocals – Dietrich Fisher Dieskau*Piano – Gerald Moore
4:12
H1 Schubert* "Heidenröslein"
Mezzo-soprano Vocals – Jan DeGaetaniPiano – Gilbert Kalish
1:45
H2 Schumann* Aufschwung" ("Soaring")
Piano – Murray Perahia
2:53
H3 Chopin* Prelude in E Minor, Op. 28, No. 4
Piano – Murray Perahia
1:49
H4 Chopin* Prelude in C Minor, Op. 28, No. 20
Piano – Murray Perahia
1:34
H5 Chopin* Etude in C Minor, Op. 10, "Revolutionary"
Piano – Vladimir Horowitz
2:34
H6 Mendelssohn* Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 64, Movement I: Allegro molto appassionato
Conductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia OrchestraViolin – Isaac Stern
12:31
H7 Berlioz* Symphonie Fantastique, Movement IV: "March to the Scaffold"
Conductor – Seiji OzawaOrchestra – The Toronto Symphony*
3:55
I1 Liszt* Les Preludes
Conductor – Leonard BernsteinOrchestra – The New York Philharmonic Orchestra
16:25
I2 Smetana* The Moldau
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
12:50
J1 Tchaikovsky* Romeo and Juliet, Overture and Fantasy
Conductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
19:57
J2 Tchaikovsky* "Dance of the Reedpipes," from The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71A
Conductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
2:29
J3 Bizet* "Farandole" from L'Arlésienne, Suite No. 2
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
3:18
J4 Sousa* "The Star and Stripes Forever"
Conductor – Frederick FennellOrchestra – The Eastman Wind Ensemble*
3:12
K1 Brahms* Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Conductor – Bruno WalterOrchestra – The Columbia Symphony Orchestra*
18:37
K2 Wagner* Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III
Conductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
3:25
K3 Wagner* Götterdämmerung, Act III, "Immolation Scene" (Conclusion)
Conductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia OrchestraSoprano Vocals – Margaret Harshaw
7:03
L1 Puccini* La Bohème, Act I (excerpt) (Mimi's entrance to the conclusion of the Act)
Chorus – The John Alldis Choir*Conductor – Sir Georg Solti*Orchestra – The London Symphony OrchestraPerformer – Judith Blegen, Montserrat Caballé, Placido Domingo, Ruggero Raimondi, Sherrill Milnes
17:36
The Twentieth Century
L2 Debussy* Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Conductor – Pierre BoulezOrchestra – The New Philharmonia Orchestra*
9:40
L3 Stravinsky* Firebird Suite, "Finale"
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
2:50
M1 Stravinsky* The Rite of Spring, Part I: "Introduction"; "Dance of the Youths and Maidens"; "Ritual of Abduction"
Conductor – George SzellOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
8:16
M2 Stravinsky* Symphony of Psalms, Part I
Chorus – The Toronto Festival Chorus*Conductor – Igor StravinskyOrchestra – The CBC Symphony Orchestra*
3:21
M3 Schoenberg* Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16; I: Premonitions
Conductor – Robert CraftOrchestra – The Columbia Symphony Orchestra*
2:01
M4 Schoenberg* A Survivor from Warsaw
Chorus – The Toronto Festival Chorus*Conductor – Robert CraftDirected By – Elmer IselerOrchestra – The CBC Symphony Orchestra*
6:01
M5 Webern* Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 10, III: Very Slow and Extremely Calm
Conductor – Pierre BoulezOrchestra – The London Symphony Orchestra
1:27
M6 Berg* Wozzeck, Act III; Scene IV and V
Baritone Vocals – Walter BerryConductor – Pierre BoulezPerformer – Paris Opera Orchestra*Soprano Vocals – Isabel StraussTenor Vocals – Fritz Uhl
9:55
N1 Bartók* Concerto for Orchestra, Movement I: Introduzione; Allegro vivace
Conductor – Pierre BoulezPerformer – The New York Philharmonic*
9:54
N2 Ives* Unanswered Question
Conductor – Lukas FossPerformer – The Zimbler Sinfonietta
5:28
N3 Copland* Appalachian Spring, Theme and Variations on "Simple Gifts"
Conductor – Aaron CoplandPerformer – The London Symphony Orchestra
3:07
N4 Carter* Sonata for Flute, Oboe, Cello, and Harpsichord Movement I: Risoluto
Cello – Fred SherryFlute – Harvey SollbergerHarpsichord – Paul Jacobs Oboe – Charles Kuskin
3:16
N5 Varèse* Poème Électronique
Conductor – Robert Craft
8:05
O1 Gideon* Questions on Nature, Songs One and Two
Conductor – Hugo Weisgal*Mezzo-soprano Vocals – Jan DeGaetaniPerformer – Jahoda Ensemble
2:40
O2 Crumb* Ancient Voices of Children, "From Where Do You Come, My Love, My Child?" (Dance of the Sacred Life Cycle)
Conductor – Arthur WeisbergMezzo-soprano Vocals – Jan DeGaetaniPerformer – Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
4:50
Jazz
O3 Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag 3:14
O4 Bessie Smith Lost Your Head Blues
Vocals – Bessie Smith
2:53
O5 King Oliver and His Orchestra* Dippermouth Blues 2:18
O6 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five* Hotter Than That 2:59
O7 Benny Goodman Blue Skies 3:16
O8 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra* Concerto for Cootie 3:16
O9 The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance 2:01
P1 Charlie Parker Perhaps 2:35
P2 Weather Report Birdland (excerpt) 2:46
P3 John Lennon and Paul McCartney Yesterday
Performer – Beatlemania
2:10
Nonwestern Music
P4 Various Song from Angola (Gangele Song) 1:25
P5 Various Mitamba Yalagala Kumchuzi 1:30
P6 Various Hinganyengisa, masingita 2:18
P7 Ravi Shankar Maru Bihag
Sitar – Ravi Shankar
5:32
P8 Yoshizawa Kengyo Song of the Plovers (Chidori No Kyoku) 3:11
P9 Mitsuzaki Kengyo Godan-Ginuta 2:52

Companies, etc.

  • Manufactured By – CBS Records
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – CBS Inc.
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – The Moss Music Group
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – PolyGram Inc.
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Elektra/Asylum/Nonesuch Records
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – RCA Records
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Biograph Records
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Arista Records, Inc.
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Everest Record Group
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Musical Heritage Society, Inc.
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Vanguard Recording Society, Inc.
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Angel Records
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – EMI Records Ltd.
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – EMI Electrola
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Erato
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Folkways Records

Notes

Album release that accompanies a music textbook.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout: P 0 AS 17008-1A XG D1
  • Matrix / Runout: P BS17008-1B XG
  • Matrix / Runout: P AS 17009-2D XG
  • Matrix / Runout: D P BS 17009-2A XG E2
  • Matrix / Runout: AS 17010 G2A G A8
  • Matrix / Runout: BS 17010 G'A G| A3
  • Matrix / Runout: P AS 17011-1A XG DR
  • Matrix / Runout: P BS 17011-1A XG ^2
  • Matrix / Runout: P AS 17012-1A XG D7
  • Matrix / Runout: P BS 17012-1B XG ^5
  • Matrix / Runout: AS 17013 G'A G ' B5
  • Matrix / Runout: P BS 17013-1D XG
  • Matrix / Runout: P AS 17014-1A XG E2
  • Matrix / Runout: P BS 17014-1E XG 5
  • Matrix / Runout: P AS-17015-1B XG C
  • Matrix / Runout: P BS 17015-2A XG D